Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Candlemat and gorgeous friends

 I have finished my candlemat which is designed by Lisa Cantlay of Fig'n'berry and is called pudding mat and it can be purchased from Mrs Martins quilting shop.
 How cute is this chookyblue card and it was sent to me by my friend JoJo,you are so sweet JoJo,thankyou .
 I am so blessed with my blogging friends here i received a few wool pieces and lots of wool circles from the lovely Marina,for my live,love and laugh quilt,thankyou my lovely friend.
cheers shez xx

Monday, September 1, 2014

Stitching Girl Needlebook

 I have finished this gift for a friend,it is designed by Katie Dawson for Cottage garden threads and came with the felt and thread and a little bit of ricrac,i really love the stitching design and the shape of the needlebook.
 And it has a matching scissor keep as well and i love the inside,plenty of room for your needles and pins,i will be making some more of these for gifts.
 I also made this yummy thermomix soup for lunch yesterday Broccoli,Carrot and sweet potato soup also again if you dont have a thermomix you will be able to make it in a saucepan.
This soup was full of veggies and hubby and i loved it,if i was making for the grandies i would leave the chilli out,this is one soup we will be making again.
cheers shez xx

Sunday, August 31, 2014

A Finish

 I was given this lovely kit in my xmas in July parcel from the lovely Lyn (no blog)
 I am so glad its another finish and another gift for the pressie box.
 I also made this yummy quiche in my thermomix ,but you would be able to make it without one,the recipe is here i make it will out the pastry and this time i made it with ham and not bacon,and i also dont do the pastry base i just pour it all into my dish and its a bit like an impossible pie.
My hubby loves this as it is so full of flavour and quite quick to make,he thinks its great if there are leftovers for him to take to work for lunch,lol.
cheers shez xx

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Pamper Pack

The Lets get Stitched swap was to be a pamper pack and my partner to send to was the swap muma herself Maree.
Now we had to do a gift bag with a Gail Pan stitchery on the front that Maree had chosen and then add some pamper gifts.
 So i added a padded coathanger,soap,facewasher,shower gel and some body lotion,this was a fun swap ,thankyou Maree.
 And i also made some peanut butter with the thermomix yesterday and some nut butter last week,went to a demo last night and had so much fun tasting all the different foods,it is amazing how much food this machine handles,you can do a dinner party easily,i learnt so much.
Hope you all have a wonderful weekend.
cheers shez xx

Friday, August 29, 2014

My Gail Pan Finish& my Quilting Journal

 Hmm there may or may not  be a theme happening here,lol.
I have finished my Gail Pan 12" mini and i love it,such a sweet design,its called May Love Fill your Home at Christmas and i used Mistletoe thread by country garden, i made mine a little bit narrower than the pattern said.
 And i have always been too scared to try top stitching by hand but in one of Gails workshops she showed us how she does it,so i thought i will give it a try.
I am very pleased with how it turned out and i will do a lot more hand stitching now i know how,lol,thanks Gail.
 And look at this gorgeous quilting Journal that i was lucky enough to receive from Jo in the Millrosie friends Leanne Beasley swap,it is truly amazing and so beautifully made,thankyou Jo.
cheers shez xx

Thursday, August 28, 2014

My one on one Rosalie Quinlan swap with my Buddy Barb

 Barb and i always have so much fun putting swap parcels together for one another and this one was a Rosalie Quinlan swap.
Look at my pretty bag from Barb and it was filled with these lovely goodies,a beautiful beautiful project bag,a gorgeous stitchery on canvas which is hanging in the bedroom and some sweet smelling soap.
 But wait there is more,inside the project bag was full of the most amazing goodies,coffee,chocolate,2 lots of Rosalie's new country garden threads,a stitchery,jar labels as Barb knows i like to make jams and pickles.
This stitchery is beautiful and looks awesome hanging up and the country garden thread colour is called sweet pea,such a pretty colour,thankyou so very much my friend for spoiling me rotten,i love it all.
 Now for Barb i know her kitchen is blue and yellow so i made some blue and yellow place mats out of Rosalie's fabric,sweet broderie.
 And i also know that Barb likes to cook so i added a ceramic pie dish and Barb is not a lover of sweet things she prefers savoury so i got her a pkt of savoury biscuits,there was a bag of chips to go with them but hmmm someone got hungry and eat them,oops,such fun swapping with you my friend and i am so looking forward to our xmas one,thankyou Barb so much.
cheers shez xx

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Show & Tell at our Millrosie Friends bloggers meet

 How awesome is this ,there are 4500 pieces in this  and it was made by Jo in remembrance to her son she lost 2yrs ago,she has quilted it with zigzag 1/2" apart up and down and across and the pieces are raw edged ,this is one of the most stunning and moving quilts i have ever seen,thankyou so much Jo for sharing this with us.
 And this jigsaw puzzle quilt is another one of Jo's clever quilts she has made one each for her son's mates as each one turns 21 and i think Jo said she has one more to go.
 Jo had won these house blocks and made them into this lovely quilt,very clever Jo and thankyou for sharing your beautiful work with us.
 And love this quilt of Marg's it was lovely and bright a very happy quilt just like its owner.
 And this is a flimsy of Sue's and was huge and a very lovely,well done Sue.
 Now this beauty is one that Lyn bought and it is very old and damn i forgot how old it is,lol,memory like a sieve,lol but it was really lovely.
 Oh Marina thanks to seeing this i have now bought the pattern and i am about to start making one for my DD1's 40 th birthday,i love it
 How clever is our Marina,every block was so beautifully stitched,thankyou Marina for bringing it along to show me.
 And this is the raffle quilt for quilts in the barn,it is on show at Millrose Cottage in Ballan.
cheers shez xx